International Bank Account Number

International Bank Account Number (IBAN) is a number attached to all accounts in the EU countries plus Norway, Switzerland, Liechtenstein and Hungary. The IBAN is made up of a code that identifies the country the account belongs to, the account holder's bank and the account number itself. The IBAN makes it easier and faster to process cross-border payments.

The use of IBAN
The IBAN makes automatic processing of cross-border payments easier and enables the bank to check, immediately upon receipt, whether the account numbers are correct. This ensures a fast credit to the account and at the same time, you avoid fees for manual processing of transfers.

  • Two letters representing the home country of the account holding bank (ISO 3166 country code with two letters, e.g. DK for Denmark)
  • Two numbers that are a control key
  • Maximum of 30 alphanumeric characters that identify the bank and the ordinary account number

Example of the IBAN in Danske Bank Denmark

Account number in Danske Bank: 4420 3161123456

 ISO Country code Control Key Registration No. Account No.
 DK 98 3000 3161123456
                

Buyers/importers and the IBAN
Ask your international suppliers to notify you of their IBAN so that you can use it when initiating a  payment  via Danske Bank. If your supplier are situated in ? EU, the IBAN must be part of the invoice you receive. If your are acting within a euro country the use of IBAN is also obligatory for domestic euro payments from 1 Feb 2014.

Sellers/Exporters and the IBAN
If you sell goods and services to international customers, you are obliged to add IBAN on the invoices sent by you. Danske Bank can provide you with labels that you can fill out with your IBAN and attach to your invoices. If your IBAN does not appear on your invoice,. If your are acting within a euro country the use of IBAN for domestic euro payments is also obligatory from 1 Feb 2014.

How to obtain an IBAN?
The bank will assign an IBAN to your current accounts. You cannot automatically calculate an IBAN yourself, as each bank might have different methods of registering their account numbers in the IBAN. The IBAN appears on account statements and in the bank's online systems.

Countries that require the IBAN:

 

 Country

Rejects pmt in EUR if IBAN is missing

Example of IBAN construction
 AlbaniaNo AL47212110090000000235698740
 AndorraNo AD1200012030200359100100
 AustriaYes AT611904300234573278
 AzerbaijanYes* AZ21NABZ00000000137010001445
 BahrainYes*  BH29BMAG1299123456BH09
 BelgiumYes BE65539007547034
 BrazilNo BR9700360305000010009795493P2
 Bosnia HerzegovinaYes BA391290079401028493
 BulgariaYes BG80BNBG96611020345678
 CroatiaNo HR1210010051863000161
 CyprusYes CY17002001280000001200527600
 Czech RepublicYes CZ6508000000192000145399
 DenmarkYes  DK5000400440116243
 EstoniaYes EE382200221020145685
 FinlandYes FI2112345600000786
 FranceYes FR1420041010050500013M02607
 GeorgiaYes* GE29NB0000000101904916
 GermanyYes DE89370400440532013087
 GilbraltarYes GI75NWBK000000007099452
 GreeceYes GR1601101250000000012300695
 HungaryYes HU42117730161111101800000000
 IcelandYes IS140159260076545510730339
 IrelandYes IE29AIBK93115212345654
 IsraelNo IL620108000000099999998
 ItalyYes IT60X0542811101000000123332
 JordanYes* JO89ARAB1070000000107070608584
 KuwaitYes* KW81CBKU0000000000001234560102
 LatviaYes LV80BANK0000435195001
 LebanonYes* LB19000400000000222317726881
 LiechtensteinYes LI9300762011623852957
 LithuaniaYes LT121000011101001000
 LuxembourgYes LU280019400644750000
 MacedoniaNo MK07250120000058983
 MaltaYes MT84MALT011000012345MTLCAST001S
 MauritaniaYes MR1300020001010000123456752
 MauritiusNo MU17BOMM0101101030300100000MUR
 MoldovaYes* MD24AG000225100013104167
 MonacoNo MC1112739000700011111000h78
 MontenegroNo ME25505000012345678950
 NetherlandsYes NL91ABNA0417164299
 NorwayYes NO9386011117946
 PakistanYes* PK36SCBL0000001123456701
 PalestineYes* PS92PALS000000000400123456701
 PolandYes PL61109010140000071219812874
 PortugalYes PT50000201231234567890154
 QatarYes* QA58DOHB10001234567890ABCDEFG
 RomaniaYes RO49AAAA1B31007593840000
 San MarinoYes SM86U0322509800000000270101
 Saudi ArabiaYes* SA0380000000608010167518
 SerbiaNo RS35260005601001611378
 SlovakiaYes SK3112000000198742637541
 SloveniaYes SI56191000000123438
 SpainYes ES9121000418450200051322
 SwedenYes SE3550000000054910000008
 SwitzerlandYes CH9300762011623852957
 TunesiaNo TN5914207207100707129648
 TurkeyNo TR330006100519785467851327
 UKYes GB29NWBK60161331926825
 United Arab EmiratesYes* AE050030000100440001002
 * IBAN required for all currencies

Please note that the accounts listed above are fictive and that, for security reasons, the modulus is incorrect.

Do I need to use SWIFT-BIC?
Even if you state your IBAN, you still need to use the SWIFT-BIC (also known as the SWIFT address) of the receiving bank abroad.

 

Gateway